Tools Blog
Comparison

Best Portable Power Station for Camping: 10 Units Compared

Ten current power stations from $239 to $1,199, all LiFePO4. How many watt-hours you actually need, why inverter watts matter less than the ads say, and which specs decide it.

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 ($549-699) is the best portable power station for most campers: 1,024Wh, a published 56-minute wall charge, and a 5-year warranty at a midpack price. Pay up for the DELTA 3 Plus only if you run more than 500W of solar, and drop to the Bluetti AC180 ($499) if you want the most watt-hours per dollar and do not mind the weight. Scores weigh published specs, warranty, and price. We have not lab-tested these units.

Top picks

Top picks

EcoFlow#1 Pick

DELTA 3

1,024Wh / 1,800W
    Bluetti#2 Pick

    AC180

    1,152Wh / 1,800W
      EcoFlow#3 Pick

      DELTA 3 Plus

      1,024Wh / 1,800W

        How many watt-hours you actually need

        Skip the marketing categories and do the arithmetic once. A phone charge is roughly 15Wh, so even a small unit recharges a phone a dozen times. A laptop is 50 to 60Wh per charge. A CPAP runs roughly 50 to 100Wh a night with the humidifier off, and a heated humidifier can triple that. A 12V fridge is the load that changes everything: the fridge plus lights, fans, and device charging typically draws 500 to 900Wh a day.

        Two corrections before you match those numbers to a spec sheet. First, plan on about 85% of rated capacity reaching your gear, because the inverter takes a cut. A 1,024Wh unit delivers roughly 870Wh in practice. Second, capacity only has to bridge the gap between recharges. If you carry enough solar to cover your daily draw, a 1,000Wh unit runs a fridge camp indefinitely; without solar, it runs it for about a day.

        So the sizing answer is short. Phones, lights, and a laptop for a weekend: a 300Wh-class unit. Anything with a fridge or CPAP: 1,000Wh plus solar. A base camp running power tools or a family's worth of loads: the 2,000Wh class.

        LiFePO4 ended the chemistry argument

        Every unit in this comparison is LiFePO4, rated between 1,500 and 4,000 charge cycles. The NMC chemistry that dominated this market until a couple of years ago typically carried ratings under 1,000 cycles, which meant a daily-use unit was measurably worn in two or three years. At 4,000 cycles, using a DELTA 3 every single day would take about 11 years to reach its rated wear point. Even Goal Zero, the last big holdout, moved the Yeti 1000 to LiFePO4 in its 6th generation.

        That means chemistry is no longer a reason to pick one of these over another. It is a reason to be careful with deals: older NMC units are still being cleared out at tempting prices, and the discount is usually not worth the cycle life you give up. The one LiFePO4 caveat that carries over from all lithium: do not charge it below freezing. Bring it inside the rig or tent on cold nights.

        Inverter watts matter less than the ads say

        The inverter rating, 1,500W versus 1,800W versus 2,000W, is the most advertised number and the least likely to affect your trip. A fridge, laptop, lights, fan, and every USB device you own together draw a few hundred watts. Any unit in this group runs all of it at once.

        The inverter number only decides things for heat: kettles, induction burners, hair dryers, microwaves. And there, run the other math first. A 1,500W draw empties a 1,000Wh battery in about 40 minutes, so a big inverter on a small battery mostly buys you the ability to drain it fast. Also read the boosted figures skeptically: EcoFlow's X-Boost (2,200W on the DELTA 3 Plus), Bluetti's Power Lifting (2,700W on the AC180), and Anker's SurgePad are for resistive heating loads only, not motors or compressors. Treat the continuous rating as the real number for anything that spins.

        Charge speed is the real generational change

        This is where the current units genuinely beat what came before. The DELTA 3 and DELTA 3 Plus publish 0-100% in 56 minutes from a stated 1,500W input. The Anker C1000 hits 80% in 43 minutes. The Yeti 1000 takes 1.2 hours, the Bluetti AC180 about 1.3 to 1.8 hours. For camping this matters more than it sounds: a full refill now fits inside a grocery run, a laundromat stop, or lunch in town, which used to require an overnight hookup.

        One transparency note. EcoFlow, Bluetti, Anker, and Goal Zero publish the input wattage behind their claims. Jackery publishes only the time: 1.7 hours for the Explorer 1000 v2, or 1 hour in the app's Emergency Charge mode, with no stated input wattage to check it against. The times may well be accurate. You just cannot verify them from the spec sheet.

        The 1,000Wh class, side by side

        This is the class most campers should buy from: enough capacity for a fridge camp, still liftable by one person.

        1,000Wh class

         EcoFlowEcoFlowBluettiJackeryAnkerGoal Zero
        Price$549-699$689-799$499$450-800$999 list, frequent street discounts$1,199.95 list
        Key spec1,024Wh / 1,800W1,024Wh / 1,800W1,152Wh / 1,800W1,070Wh / 1,500W1,056Wh / 1,800W998Wh / 2,000W
        Capacity1,024Wh (LiFePO4)1,024Wh (LiFePO4)1,152Wh (LiFePO4)1,070Wh (LiFePO4)1,056Wh (LiFePO4)998.4Wh (LiFePO4)
        Inverter1,800W continuous, 3,600W surge1,800W continuous, 3,600W surge1,800W continuous (2,700W in Power Lifting mode, resistive loads only)1,500W continuous, 3,000W surge1,800W continuous (2,400W with SurgePad)2,000W continuous, 3,600W surge
        Wall recharge0-100% in 56 min0-100% in 56 min (1,500W X-Stream input)0-80% in 45 min; about 1.3-1.8 hr full (1,440W Turbo)1.7 hr; 1 hr in the app's Emergency Charge mode80% in 43 min; full in under 1 hr0-100% in 1.2 hr
        Max solar input500W (single input)1,000W (dual MPPT, 500W each)500W400W600W900W, split across ports
        Weight27.6 lb27.6 lb35.27 lb23.8 lb28.44 lb35.3 lb
        Cycle life4,000 cycles to 80%+4,000 cycles to 80%+3,500+ cycles to 80%4,000 cycles to 70%3,000 cycles to 80%4,000 cycles to 80%
        Warranty5 yr5 yr5 yr3 yr, plus a 2-yr extension on jackery.com orders5 yr-
        Expansion----To 2,112Wh with an expansion battery-
        Body-----IPX4 water-resistant aluminum
        Best forMost people buying their first 1,000Wh unitSolar-first camping where recharge speed decides everythingThe most watt-hours per dollar, carried short distancesCarrying by hand, bought on saleFast charging and expandability, bought well below listRough handling and weather, at a price
        Score8.5/108.7/108.6/108.1/107.4/107/10

        Small and large units

        The small class is for phones, lights, and a laptop, and it has a clear winner: the RIVER 3 Plus doubles the Explorer 300 Plus on inverter and solar input for nearly the same money. The large class is a base-camp decision. The Bluetti Elite 200 V2 is the capacity value at $899 if you can find it in stock; the Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus costs more but is the only unit here that expands to 12kWh and beyond.

        Small and large units

         EcoFlowJackeryBluettiJackery
        Price$259$239-299$899$899-1,399
        Key spec286Wh / 600W288Wh / 300W2,073.6Wh / 2,600W2,042Wh / 3,000W
        Capacity286Wh (LiFePO4)288Wh (LiFePO4)2,073.6Wh (LiFePO4)2,042Wh (LiFePO4)
        Inverter600W continuous (X-Boost to 1,200W on heating loads only)300W continuous, 600W surge2,600W continuous (3,900W in Power Lifting mode, resistive loads only)3,000W continuous
        Wall recharge0-100% in 1 hr2 hrFull in 1.4 hr; 80% in 1.1 hr with TurboBoost-
        Max solar input220W100W1,000W-
        Weight10.4 lb8.27 lb53.4 lb61.5 lb
        Rated life10+ years to 80% (cycle count not published)---
        Warranty5 yr--3 yr, plus a 2-yr extension on jackery.com orders
        Cycle life-1,500 cycles to 80%+-4,000 full cycles to about 70%
        Expansion---To 12kWh with Battery Pack 2000 Plus; 24kWh with two units in parallel
        Best forThe small-unit class, full stopA weekend phone-and-lights kit, if the discount is realThe most large-unit capacity per dollar, if you can find it in stockA base camp that might grow into a bigger system
        Score7.7/106.6/108/107.8/10

        What we would skip

        The Goal Zero Yeti 1000 is a well-built unit at a price that does not survive comparison: $1,199.95 list for the same class of battery the AC180 sells at $499. Buy it only if the IPX4 aluminum body is the feature you are actually paying for. The Anker SOLIX C1000 has the same problem at $999 list; Anker discounts it often, and it only makes sense when they do. The Jackery Explorer 300 Plus looks end-of-line, Jackery's own US navigation now skips it, and our price band for it comes from third-party listings, so treat both with caution. And verify the Bluetti Elite 200 V2 before planning around it: it was out of stock with partially broken page pricing when we checked, and Bluetti does not publish its cycle life.

        Size the battery to your loads, not the ads

        A power station is just a battery with an inverter. Run your daily watt-hours before you pick a capacity.

        Run the solar calculator

        Frequently asked questions

        What size power station do I need for camping?

        Add up your loads. A phone charge is roughly 15Wh, a laptop 50 to 60Wh, and a 12V fridge plus lights, fans, and device charging typically runs 500 to 900Wh a day. A weekend of phones and lights fits in a 300Wh unit. Anything with a fridge wants 1,000Wh or more, plus solar to refill it. Plan on about 85% of the rated capacity actually reaching your gear after inverter losses.

        Will a power station run a 12V fridge?

        Yes, easily. A 12V compressor fridge draws far less than any inverter here can deliver. The question is capacity, not power: figure 500 to 900Wh a day for the fridge plus your other small loads, so a 1,000Wh unit runs a fridge for roughly a day without recharging. Add solar and the battery just bridges the nights.

        What is the difference between LiFePO4 and regular lithium-ion?

        Cycle life, mostly. Every unit in this comparison is LiFePO4, rated between 1,500 and 4,000 charge cycles. The older NMC chemistry that power stations used until recently typically carried ratings under 1,000 cycles. LiFePO4 is also more heat-tolerant, but like all lithium it should not be charged below freezing. There is no reason to buy a new NMC unit in 2026; watch for old stock at discount prices.

        Which power station charges fastest?

        The EcoFlow DELTA 3 and DELTA 3 Plus publish 0-100% in 56 minutes from a stated 1,500W wall input, the fastest full-charge spec in this group. The Anker SOLIX C1000 hits 80% in 43 minutes. Jackery states 1.7 hours for the Explorer 1000 v2, or 1 hour in its app's Emergency Charge mode, but does not publish the input wattage behind either claim.

        Next step

        Run the numbers.

        Live as you type, and nothing you enter leaves your browser.