Tools Blog
Guide

Full Time RV Living Costs: A Budget Built From Real Rate Pages

The citable pieces of a full-time RV budget, site fees from published 2026 rate pages, fuel from EIA prices, and the categories nobody budgets for.

A notebook and pen on a table
olia danilevich (Pexels)

Full time RV living usually costs between roughly $1,500 and $4,000 a month, and the honest answer is that the spread is that wide because the biggest lines, where you park, how far you drive, and what your health insurance costs, are choices, not constants. This page builds the budget from sources you can check, and it names the categories where no honest number exists.

Say the quiet part first: full-timing is often not cheaper than renting. The site fee beats rent, then the rig gives the savings back through depreciation, repairs, fuel, and a loan payment if you financed it. Do this because you want to live this way. Do the math so you can afford to.

Site fees: the one line you control most

This is the anchor, and it runs from $0 to resort money.

Free, on public land. Dispersed camping on BLM land is generally free and limited to 14 days within any 28-day period, with limits varying by state and field office (BLM, verified July 17, 2026). The posted sign and the local field office beat anything a website says, including this one. Free nights cost you effort instead: water hauling, power generation, and a move every 2 weeks. Start with our guides to finding free sites and stay limits, and the state-by-state maps at /free-camping/states/.

Budget monthly parks. Published 2026 rates: Pensacola RV Park lists $675 a month plus electric (rates effective April 1, 2026). Birmingham South RV Park lists monthly sites from $700 for 30 amp and $765 for 50 amp, plus tax, with electric metered per kWh. Note the pattern: monthly rates almost never include electric. An air conditioner running through a Gulf Coast summer adds a real utility bill on top of the posted rate.

Resort tier. Belle Parc RV Resort, a 55+ park in Florida, lists 2026-27 monthly rates of $1,320 standard, $1,375 premium, and $1,750 lakefront, all plus electric. Big-metro and coastal parks elsewhere can go higher.

Fuel: arithmetic, not averages

EIA national averages for the week of July 13, 2026: regular gasoline $3.855 a gallon, on-highway diesel $4.796. From there it is your miles divided by your rig’s real mpg:

PaceMiles/monthAt 9 mpg, gasAt 9 mpg, diesel
Parked all month~0~$0~$0
Slow travel500~$214~$266
Covering ground1,500~$643~$799

The 9 mpg is an illustration, not a claim; motorhomes and heavy tow setups vary widely, and your rig’s trip computer is the source that counts. The lever here is pace: sitting still for a month nearly zeroes this line, which is why slow travel is the cheap kind.

Connectivity

A phone plan you already pay for, plus whatever gets you internet at the site. Starlink Roam, the common full-timer choice, lists $50 a month for 100GB or $165 a month unlimited as of July 17, 2026, pausable between trips. Cellular hotspot plans vary by carrier and change often, so price them on the carrier’s own page. Details in our boondocking internet guide.

The lines we will not put numbers on

These are real, monthly, and unpublishable as averages. Get your own quotes.

RV insurance. Depends on rig value, full-timer status (a specific endorsement, not the default policy), driving record, and domicile state. Varies too much for any honest range; get 2 or 3 quotes for your actual rig before you buy it.

Health insurance. For most full-timers this is a marketplace plan keyed to your domicile state, and premiums swing enormously by state, age, and subsidy. For many couples it rivals the site fee. Price it at healthcare.gov for your intended domicile before committing.

Maintenance and repairs. A house that takes highway vibration daily. Tires age out and cost serious money in sets of 6, roofs need resealing, water heaters and slide motors fail, and engine work on a motorhome is truck-shop expensive. Set aside something every month even in the years nothing breaks; the years something breaks are why.

Domicile and mail. Full-timers need a legal domicile and a mail service in states set up for it (South Dakota, Texas, and Florida are the common choices). The services publish their own fees; the bigger cost is getting the choice wrong, because domicile drives your vehicle registration, insurance rates, and health plan options.

Propane, laundry, dump fees, food. Small lines that are not zero. Restaurant meals creep up when the kitchen is small and the town is new every week.

An honest low, typical, and high

Built from the cited components, with the unnumbered categories marked, per month:

LineLow (boondocking)Typical (monthly parks)High (resorts, moving fast)
Site~$0 (BLM, 14-day moves)$675 to $765 + electric$1,320 to $1,750 + electric
Fuel~$214+ (moving every 2 weeks)~$0 to $214~$643+
Internet$50 (Roam 100GB)$50 to $165$165
Insurance, health, maintenance, domicilenot printed: get quotesnot printed: get quotesnot printed: get quotes

The citable pieces alone put the typical monthly-park path around $725 to $1,150 before insurance, health coverage, maintenance, food, and any rig payment. Those unprinted lines can plausibly double it. If a budget you read online has no gaps in it, someone filled them with guesses.

Two ways to pull the number down: own the rig outright before you launch, and learn to be comfortable off hookups, which is what boondocking actually is. A host network membership and our solar calculator are the supporting pieces for that second path.

Frequently asked questions

How much does full time RV living cost per month?

There is no single number, and anyone giving you one is guessing about your rig, your pace, and your health insurance. The components we can cite: monthly RV park sites run about $675 to $765 plus electric at budget parks with published 2026 rates, and $1,320 to $1,750 plus electric at a resort-tier park. Fuel depends entirely on miles driven, at $3.855 a gallon for gas and $4.796 for diesel (EIA national average, July 13, 2026). On top sit insurance, health coverage, maintenance, connectivity, and food, several of which we will not put numbers on because no honest source publishes them for your situation.

Is living in an RV cheaper than renting?

Often not, once you count everything. The monthly site fee usually beats rent, but the rig itself is a depreciating vehicle that needs engine work, tires, roof resealing, and appliance repairs, and a financed rig adds a payment rent does not have. Full-timing gets genuinely cheap only when you own the rig outright and camp free on public land most nights, and that trades money for effort: moving every 14 days, managing water and power, and living without hookups.

What is the cheapest way to live in an RV full time?

Boondocking on public land. Dispersed camping on BLM land is generally free and limited to 14 days within a 28-day period, varying by field office, so the cost of the site is $0 and the cost of the lifestyle is fuel between spots, water, and the solar or generator setup that replaces hookups. It is cheap in dollars and expensive in attention. Most long-term full-timers mix free nights with paid months.

How much is a monthly RV park rate?

Published 2026 examples: Pensacola RV Park (FL) lists $675 a month plus electric. Birmingham South RV Park (AL) lists monthly sites from $700 (30 amp) to $765 (50 amp) plus tax, with electric metered separately. Belle Parc RV Resort (FL, 55+) lists $1,320 to $1,750 a month plus electric for the 2026-27 season. Location moves these numbers a lot, and almost every park bills monthly electric on a meter, so the posted rate is not the whole bill.

What do full-time RVers do for health insurance?

Mostly marketplace plans through healthcare.gov keyed to their domicile state, which is one reason domicile choice matters more than people expect. Premiums vary so much by state, age, and income that we are not going to print a number. Price it for your actual domicile state before you commit to full-timing; for many couples it is one of the largest lines in the budget.

Next step

Keep reading.

More rv living guides, in plain English.